Pronunciation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kelabit boy (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''a''' | |'''a''' | ||
|'''a''' | |'''a'''po,'''a'''kep,b'''a'''k'''a''',si'''a'''q | ||
|'''a'''njing | |'''a'''njing | ||
|[ '''ɐ''' ] | |[ '''ɐ''' ] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|[ '''i:''' ] | |[ '''i:''' ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ai''' | |||
|al'''ai''' | |||
|() | |||
|[ '''a ͥ''' ] | |||
|-|- | |||
|'''io''' | |'''io''' | ||
|nger'''io''' | |nger'''io''', m'''io''' | ||
|() | |||
|[ '''i o''' ] | |||
|-|- | |||
| | |||
|'''iyo''' | |||
|() | |() | ||
|[ '''i ͦ''' ] | |[ '''i ͦ''' ] | ||
Revision as of 17:12, 23 January 2008
Vowels
Pronounciation of vowel sounds referenced to Kelabit and Bahasa Malaysia (where available):
| Kelabit | Bahasa Malaysia | Phonetics (IPA) Chart | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ' | i'it, tu'uh, na'am | () | [ Ɂ ] |
| a | apo,akep,baka,siaq | anjing | [ ɐ ] |
| aa | aang | () | [ ɐ: ] |
| e | temabuq | bekas | [ Ә ] |
| ey | tungey | meja | [ Ԑ ] |
| i | mikat | ikan | [ i ] |
| ii | iih | () | [ i: ] |
| ai | alai | () | [ a ͥ ] |
| io | ngerio, mio | () | [ i o ] |
| iyo | () | [ i ͦ ] | |
| iu | bariu, keniu | () | [ i ͧ ] |
| o | ngalo | orang | [ ᴐ ] |
| oo | dooq | () | [ ᴐ: ] |
| u | uluh | buku | [ u ] |
| uu | puung | () | [ u: ] |
| ui | apui, muit | () | [ u ͥ ] |
Consonants
Pronounciation of consonants are the same as in Bahasa Malaysia with the following additional sounds in Kelabit :
| Kelabit | Phonetics (IPA) | |
|---|---|---|
| bp | ebpaq, ebpul, Debpur | b ̚ p ͪ |
| dt | edteh, edto | d ̚ t ͪ |
| gk | Gugkang, ngegkang, tegkang | g ̚ k ͪ |
| ng | ngalap, nangey, muneng | ŋ |
| q | ebpaq, puq ayam, luyuq | ? |
NOTE: Lian Labang has proposed to replace the glottal, commonly represented by ( ' ) at the end of a word with q. Replacement of mid-glottal sounds (eg. laqal instead of la'al) has not been adopted in this wiki.