Buaq telal

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Buaq telal
Photo by ?
Lawa telal
Photo by ?

also talal

Common Names

English
 ?
Bahasa Malaysia
Engkala

Encyclopedic Information

Scientific Name
Telal manuk bataq - (unnamed) 2
Telal manuk budaq - (unnamed) 2
Telal manuk siaq - litsea noronhae 2
Telal siaq - litsea garciae 2
Notes
  1. Telal siaq - Small fruit, only 1-1.5" across, with pink to purple skin that is said to have an excellent delicate, avocado-like flavor. 1
  2. Telal siaq - the fruit is soaked for a short time in hot water and may be eaten as a snack or as a vegetable. 2
  3. Telal manuk siaq - wood is used for music intruments; leaves are used for wrapping rice. 2

References

  1. Tradewinds Fruit
  2. Ethnobotany of the Iban & the Kelabit by Hanne Christensen

External images

  1. Personal web album (picasa)