Kalang

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Buaq kalang
Photo by ?
Lawa kalang
Photo by ?


Common Names

English
 ?
Bahasa Malaysia
 ?

Encyclopedic Information

Scientific Name
Kalang bubpu - myrmecotia tuberosa Ref 1
Kalang butuh - piptospatha elongata; piptospatha grabowskii Ref 1


Notes
  1. Kalang bubpu - medicinal, to cure malaria, diarrhoea and bloody diarrhoea Ref 1
  2. Kalang butuh - the young shoots may be cooked and eaten as a vegetable (this is only confirmed by a few people) Ref 1

References

  1. Ethnobotany of the Iban & the Kelabit by Hanne Christensen

External images