Terung

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Terung Berek
Photo by ?
Terung Kadang Reniki
Photo by Richard Howard

Common Names

Kelabit - English
Terung (buaq terung) - Eggplant/Aubergine
Terung berek - Hairy Thai eggplant ([1])
Terung buluh - Hairy African eggplant
Terung lana - African eggplant
Terung kadang (kinaq, item) - Common eggplant, aubergine
Bahasa Malaysia
Terung (buaq terung) - Terung
Terung berek - ?
Terung buluh - Terung Iban (berbulu)
Terung lana - Terung Iban (tidak berbulu)
Terung kadang (kinaq, item) - Terung

Encyclopedic info

Scientific name - Solanum
Terung berek - Solanum ferox
Terung buluh - Solanum macrocarpon
Terung kadang - Solanum melongena