Uberr

From Kelabit Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Uberr
Photo by ?
Lawa uberr
Photo by ?

also uber, ubar, ubarr

Common Names

English
 ?
Bahasa Malaysia
 ?

Encyclopedic Information

Scientific Name
Uberr atey - (Syzygium rosulentum) 1
Uberr bawing - (Syzygium sp.0453,0716; Myrt.) 1
Uberr belawan (belauan) - (Syzygium sp.0452; Myrt.) 1
Uberr beran - (Syzygium foxwortianum) 1
Uberr kabu - (Syzygium creaghii) 1
Uberr manalad - (Gomphia serrata) 1
Uberr takang - (Garcinia sp.0190; Clus.) 1
Uberr tebpu - (Syzygium polyanthum) 1
Uberr turan - (Pternandra tessellata) 1
Uberr wuk - (Acmena acuminatissima) 1
Notes
  1. Uberr bawing - the leaves have the same flavour as lemongrass and were formerly used like lemongrass (before lemongrass was intoduced) 1
  2. Uberr beran - the fruit is edible, very aromatic. The unripe fruits are used as fish bait. They are thrown in the river before the fisherman throws his net. 1
  3. Uberr tebpu - the fruit is edible. 1


References

  1. Ethnobotany of the Iban & the Kelabit by Hanne Christensen